The White Barn

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch
Location
In a slightly elevated position, set back from the SE side of the A487(T) in the centre of the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch.

History
Late C19 building, possibly built as a dairy for the Tan y bwlch estate, and now a house and restaurant.

Exterior
Single storey, long 6-bay building of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry. Roof of slates arranged in a decorative pattern, with broadly advanced feathered eaves on monolithic stone piers; rectangular stone stacks with dripcourse and capping. Glazed double doors towards left of front elevation, and 2-light casement windows with shutters. Similar detail to rear. At R (SW) gable there is a modern, flat roofed addition and there is a timber walled addition under the eaves to rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding alteration as a building of unusual form and strange architectural character, strongly linked to the Tan-y-bwlch estate.