Former Mill and Store

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanaber
Location
On the west side of the track leading to the farm-buildings which lie to the east of the house at Egryn, south of the house and close to the secondary dwelling.

No direct dating evidence, but the character of the buildings suggests an early C19 date.

Exterior
Pair of buildings forming two parallel ranges, though not a single build. The mill is apparently the earlier of the two since an opening is blocked by the adjacent building. This has roughly squared-up boulder walling, and random slate roof; coped gable on upper elevation only. Doorway with roughly dressed lintel in gable end, and small window in return wall. Mill is a longer range with lower roofline;it is built against falling ground, and thus entered at a lower level in its long elevation. has lower roofline and is a longer range; doorway in long wall.

Interior
Only partially inspected but wheel chamber retains undershot wheel fed from earthenware pipe. C19 sawn timber trusses in both ranges.

Reason for designation
Listed as ancillary buildings forming part of a nineteenth century farmstead, and for the retention of milling machinery.