Former Post Office (Known as Ty Cennin)

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy
Location
Sited at the E side of Y Brif Heol (A496) towards the N end of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy, at the S corner of the junction with Ffordd Capel.

History
Probably early C19 house and former Post Office, marked as an L-shaped plan on the tithe map of the parish, 1841; owned and occupied by Thomas Richard. The shop front appears to have been remodelled in later C19.

Exterior
Early C19 house and former Post Office built to an L-shaped plan and with the rear wing built up a slight incline. Built of coursed rubble masonry and faced with dressed, coursed stonework. Slate close-eaved roof with broad, rectangular stone stacks with dripstones and capping. The prinicipal range and shop front faces the road to W, a 3-storey 3-window range with 1st and 2nd floor horned sash windows with slate sills; first floor windows have 16-panes and 2nd floor windows unequal sashes of 12-panes. The shop has a central, half glazed doorway with flanking canted bay windows of 2-pane horned sash windows with glazing bars. The L (N) gable return and rear wing have ground and first floor small-paned, horned, sash windows; those to far end of the rear wing smaller and set at a higher level.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as having good architectural character as an early C19 house, with later ground floor detail emphasing the shop front.