Multi-purpose farm building at Bron Clydwr

Llangelynin

Llanfendigaid

Forming the S side of the farmyard and on the W side of the house.

Probably built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A lofted rubble stone farm building under a slate roof. Facing the yard to the N it has 2 segmental-headed cart shed bays, of which the R-hand has a loft opening above it. Next R are external stone steps to a boarded granary door, then a doorway and loft window set back from the R end. To the L of the cart shed is a stable door, window and ventilation strip, with 2 ventilation strips in the loft. The L (uphill) gable end, where the ground level is higher, has a loft doorway. Against the R (downhill) gable end, where the ground falls sharply, is an open-fronted lean-to implement store with 2 round rubble-stone piers.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved vernacular farm building retaining definite regional character, and as part of a strong farm group.