Multi-purpose farm building on NE side of Hendre

Llangelynin

Llwyngwril
To the NE of the house.

History
A C19 farm building of 2 main phases, probably incorporating a barn in the W section and an open-fronted shed, probably for stock, in the E section. The building is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A farm building of roughly coursed field-stone with slate roof, partly of old graded slates and partly renewed. Facing the house on the S side the W section has inserted double boarded doors and a blocked original doorway, to the R of which is a full-height vertical joint distinguishing the 2 phases of the building. Further R the E section has 2 windows and a loft doorway. The L (W) gable end has a boarded loading door. Facing the track at the rear (N) is a full-height doorway in the W section of the building. The E section has an outshut under a catslide roof. Originally of 5 open bays, 3 are blocked and have round full-height piers, and 2 are open and have square piers. The E gable end has an inserted opening under a steel lintel and boarded loft door, opening into a small walled yard.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a traditional farm building retaining definite C19 regional character, and forming a strong group with the house.