Trefaes

Llangelynin

Rhoslefain

Location
Set back and reached by a short farm track on the N side of the A493, approximately 0.7km E of Rhoslefain hamlet.

History
A mid C19 Peniarth Estate house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, although almost certainly replacing an earlier house, since all of the extant farm buildings are older.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone, graded-slate roof and end stone stacks, of which the L-hand is larger. Openings are offset to the R and have stone lintels. The central entrance has a replacement glazed door. Windows are 2-light iron-framed casements incorporating a pattern of diamonds and elongated hexagons. On the R side is a lower 1-storey extension of rubble stone, graded-slate roof and central stone stack. It has an inserted or enlarged 2-light window to the L, then a single casement, a replacement half-glazed boarded door and small window at the R end. Its gable end has an inserted window. A rear wing on the L side of the house, also retaining a graded slate roof, has a replacement door in the lower storey and top-hung casement above. Set back further behind is an extension of the wing. The ground is higher here and the entrance, with glazed door and 2-light window to its L, is at first-floor level. On the opposite side the wing has a 6-pane window below the eaves, and 2 small inserted skylights. An added outshut, under a catslide roof, behind the main house has a 4-pane window in its end wall.

Interior
The main house is 2 units. The larger room on the L side has a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. The dairy in the rear outshut retains slate slabs. The extension on the R side of the house has a fireplace with stone jambs and timber lintel. The ground floor has slate flagstones.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 estate farmhouse of definite character, retaining good original detail, and as part of a strong farm group with the farm buildings.