Bod Talog

Tywyn

Cwm Maethlon (Happy Valley)

Location
In its own grounds on the N side of the minor road through Cwm Maethlon, approximately 1.9km SSE of Tywyn town centre.

History
Built in the second half of the C19 on the site of and partly incorporating an earlier house shown on the 1841 Tithe map as a 'mansion' owned by Edward Scott. The present house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A picturesque small country house of 2 storeys and attic, of coursed stone painted white, slate roof with barge boards, 3 roughcast ridge stacks, and a projecting stack behind. The house has a main range with projecting bay and porch L of centre, a gabled wing further L, and a short rear wing. Windows are replaced with small-pane steel-framed glazing. The timber half-glazed porch has panels below small-pane glazing and upper lights with X-shaped glazing bars. Double half-glazed doors have a pointed head. The balcony above has a cast-iron balustrade of open cusped arches, reached by a pointed glazed door. To the R are narrow windows in each storey, then a full-height canted bay window under a hipped roof. The wing on the L side has solar panels and a 2-light hipped roof dormer in its side wall. In its gable end is a canted bay window in the lower storey and pointed window above. In the R gable end of the main range are inserted French doors lower R. In the upper storey is a 2-light window to the R and to the L a 2-light ovolo-mullioned window, probably a detail salvaged from the earlier house. The attic has a pointed 4-pane sash window. In the rear elevation is a window in each storey - of which the upper-storey window is carried above the eaves. The rear wing has a higher eaves line but lower ridge than the main range. It has windows in its L side wall and gable end. In its R side wall is an external lateral stack, probably part of the earlier house, the upper portion of which is roughcast. Further R the main range has two 8-pane horned sash windows in each storey, under gables in the upper storey. A lean-to against the gable end of the main range has a similar upper window, beneath which is another lean-to with a panel door and louvred pantry vent to its R. Its side wall faces a steep bank and has blocked, and small-pane and 4-pane sash windows.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, for its special architectural interest as a small C19 country house of picturesque form and definite character, with significant earlier origins.