Somerset House and house adjoining to its L

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
Fronting the street on the corner of Maengwyn Street and Red Lion Street.

Built in the late C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A pair of 3-storey double-fronted town houses with shops in the Georgian tradition, of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and thin roughcast end stacks. In the lower storey Somerset House has a panelled door, a small-pane former shop window to its L and 12-pane sash window to its R. The house on the L side has a central double-leaf panel door flanked by a 6-pane shop windows. In both houses the windows in the middle and upper storeys are small-pane horned sashes, except for a small sash window above the entrance to the L-hand house, which retains its 4-pane upper sash but with the lower sash removed and boarded over. Upper-storey windows break through the eaves and are beneath gables.

Reason for designation
Listed for its contribution with other buildings in Corbet Square, Red Lion Street and Maengwyn Street, to the historical integrity of the old town centre and for its special architectural interest as a town house retaining definite C19 character.