Marian
1 Raglan Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
SW
Location
At the E end of Bulkeley Terrace, on the corner with Raglan Street. The building is divided into 3 premises, the others being No 8 Bulkeley Terrace and Gabriela.

History
Alma Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Raglan Street constitute a major residential development built along the sea front from the mid 1850s. The development was initiated by the Baron Hill estate, who owned most of the small dwellings shown in the vicinity on the 1829 town plan, and who originally let the new houses on 80-year leases. The houses exploited the potential of a prime site between the Bulkeley Hotel to the E and public baths to the W. They were a major element in the mid C19 transformation of Beaumaris into a middle-class seaside resort and of its strong Georgian architectural character. Two shops were incorporated into the original design of Bulkeley Terrace, which also includes No 1 Raglan Street. The 1861 town plan shows Nos 1-5 and 8 Bulkeley Terrace completed. No 3 was described a newly built in 1857. The terrace is shown in its complete form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Reason for designation
Bulkeley Terrace, incorporating No 1 Raglan Street, is listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 terrace of definite quality and character, part of a larger development including Alma Street and Raglan Street that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity and architectural character of Castle Street and Beaumaris sea front.