Viewing platform and colonnade on the S side of Baron Hill

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Baron Hill

On the S side of the house, immediately N of the bridge over the B5109.

History
Probably built in the early 1840s when a new main drive S of the house was created, and first shown on an estate plan of 1861. The steps provided access from the drive to the park to the E. Known locally as the pulpit.

Exterior
A freestone semi-circular colonnade with Tuscan columns and entablature. On the outer sides are doorways leading to stone steps, which join and continue upwards beneath a broad viewing platform. At the top of the steps are freestone parapets. The platform retains a freestone parapet to the sides but the balustrade around the front has been lost. Stone steps, the full width of the platform, lead up to the main drive.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwthstanding some loss of parapet, for its special interest as a garden feature of definite architectural quality and character, and as an integral component of Baron Hill and its gardens.