Lock House

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Cefn Brynich

Situated just above Cefn Brynich Lock on W side of lane from A40 to Llanfrynach.

Roadside house, possibly built with the canal in 1800.

Exterior
House, painted rubble stone with slate roof and C20 brown brick stacks at original end walls, larger to N end. S end C20 addition to same roof line. One and a half storeys, double fronted with small-paned casement windows. Two casement pairs breaking eaves under catslide roofs, over a triple casement to left and casement pair to right of broad doorway with C20 half-glazed door. Cambered heads with stone voussoirs to ground floor openings, stone sills. Lean-to on right end wall and loft window above. C20 rendered one-bay addition on left end, with C20 casement pair to ground floor front. Window on each floor to S end to the canal.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a traditional smaller house, part of the canal-side group with Lock Cottage, the canal bridge and Cefn Brynich Lock.