,18,Main Street,,,,
18 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the N side of Main Street some 100m E of its junction with Northgate Street.

History
Terraced house, probably earlier C19, altered in late C19 with plate glass sashes and shop-front of former Williams shoe-shop. The decorative first floor ironwork of the shop survives but there was also a broad canopy across the pavement carried on cast-iron columns with pierced iron brackets, this canopy extending across the left half of No 20 also.

Exterior
House and shop, painted stucco with cemented slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks with dentilled caps. Three storeys, three-window range. Plate glass sashes, square to top floor with moulded sill course, large to first floor, also with moulded sill course. Raised pier to left of facade. Ground floor has altered late C19 shopfront with house door to right, under overall fascia and cornice carrying an iron balcony rail ornamented with scrollwork panels and centre panel with 'Williams' in large letters. Shopfront has plate glass window each side of half-glazed shop door, outer pilasters, thinner door pilasters, all fluted with rosette in frieze. Pairs of fretted brackets in fascia above outer pilasters. House door to right is 4-panel with marginal glazing bars to overlight.

Ground floor single shop, modernised.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian style facade with good late Victorian ironwork over shopfront.