Clifton House
7 Westgate Hill

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the S side of the road opposite Pembroke Castle and some 85m E of Monkton Bridge.

History
Town house on early site, possibly medieval, rebuilt in C18 but derelict by late C19 and reroofed and refitted c. 1910 for an owner who sold it immediately to the Bowling family. Occupied by Mrs Treweeks in 1926. In later C20 to 2004 used as Museum of the Home by owners Mr & Mrs Stimson. Said to have stone vault in basement.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with imitation slates to roof, at same height as roof of No 6 to left, with roughcast left stack. Basement and three storeys, two bays. Basement with square-headed door to left and small square fixed window above flight of ten broad cemented steps with iron railings up to early C20 hipped porch to ground floor right. Porch has moulded cornice, three lights to front with arched heads to upper panes and half-glazed door with overlight to side, at head of steps. To left is early C20 canted oriel window of 2-4-2 panes with moulded cornice and hipped slate roof. First floor has two long 4-pane sashes and top floor has two similar short sashes. Window bays are offset to right. Right end wall is rendered with small top floor window to left. Rear is roughcast with two-storey rear wing.

Interior has stair on right, principal rooms on left.

Included for special architectural interest as a Georgian town house remodelled in early C20.