Cross in churchyard of Church of St. Peter

Monmouth
Monmouth
Dixton

Location
About 1500m north-east of Monmouth approached from the roundabout at the north entrance to the town.

History
Late medieval, reconstructed in the late C19. The socket stone and first part of the cross shaft are probably late C15, and possibly the step also. The top of the shaft and the cross are late C19.

Exterior
Red sandstone ashlar for the medieval parts and Forest of Dean stone for the Victorian parts. Square broached socket stone on a square step, there may be others below the turf or the cross may be a complete rebuilding in the late C19. Broached hollow chamfered tapering shaft going to a cross with slight crockets.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest and for its association with one of Monmouth's three medieval parish churches.