Fellowship House
19 Stryd Lombard (Lombard Street)

Porthmadog
SW
In a block of buildings near the N end of Lombard Street, opposite St Davids Buildings.

Built in the mid C19 and first shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-window house of 2½ storeys and basement, of large blocks of squared slate-stone laid in regular courses, under a slate roof with added skylight, stone stack to the L and shared roughcast stack to the R. The entrance, on the L side, is above street level and is reached up stone steps. It has a half-glazed panel door and overlight. In the lower storey is a canted bay window with 4-pane sash, flanking which are replacement basement windows. In the upper storey are 4-pane hornless sash windows offset to the R of centre. In the rear elevation is a lower 2-storey wing and an added continuous dormer under a flat roof.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a town house notable for its distinctive use of local stone and retaining definite C19 regional character, and forming a strong visual group with the adjoining No 20-21.