,3 Pencei (Cornhill),Porthmadog ,Porthmadog,
3 Pencei (Cornhill)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
In a large block at the SW end of Cornhill.

History
Cornhill is the group of buildings around the original Porthmadog harbour (Cornhill Wharf), which was built 1821-4. It became the commercial centre of the port and in 1833 Samuel Lewis noted that 'many good houses have been built, and a considerable trade is now carried on'. Buildings in Cornhill included houses, shops, bank, offices and workshops. In 1886 there were sail makers, 2 block and spar makers, 2 public houses, 4 grocers, butcher, ironmonger and a shipsmith. In addition, the Bwlch-y-Slate Quarry Co, Carnarvonshire & Merionethshire Steamship Co, Workmen's Benefit Building Society, Davies Brothers Slate Merchants, Parry & Co and Prichard Brothers ship brokers all had offices in Cornhill. Nos 2-5 Cornhill were built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and are shown on the 1842 Tithe map, 1871 Tremadog estate plan and the 1885 harbour survey. The R-hand (No 5) was a commercial building, although it is likely that each premises originally combined domestic and commercial use.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2-5 Pencei (Cornhill). A 4-storey 4-bay block of large blocks of slate-stone laid in regular courses, slate roof, ridge stack to the L of centre and to the L-hand ridge. The front has unequal outer gabled bays (Nos 2 and 5). The L-hand (No 2) has replacement windows, larger in the lower storey, and the entrance offset to the R with half-glazed door and side panel, replacing a larger original door. No 3 has a replacement half-glazed door and overlight on the R side, and 2-pane sash window to its L. The 2nd storey has a replacement window but 3rd and 4th storeys retain earlier 2-pane sash windows. No 4 has a panel door and overlight, with 16-pane hornless sash window to its L. The 2nd and 3rd storeys have similar windows and the 4th storey a shorter 12-pane sash window. No 5, under the R-hand gable, has a half-glazed panel door with 2-light small-pane window to its L. The 2nd, 3rd and 4th storeys all have 18-pane sash windows in former loading doors, with a pulley block over the upper-storey window. The R end wall (No 5) retains the shadow of a former 1-storey gabled building, and replacement 2-light windows in 2nd, 3rd and 4th storeys. The 2-window L end (No 2) has replacement windows and a lean-to with blocked window facing the front. At the L end is a garage with double doors under a steel lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a part of a prominent harbour-side building of definite regional character, notable for its strong overall design, distinctive use of local stone, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour. One of a number of specialist buildings which served the needs of the C19 port.