Jessie's Deli and house
3 Heol-yr-Wydda (Snowdon Street)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
In a range on the corner of High Street and Snowdon Street.

History
Nos 1-3 Snowdon Street were built in the mid C19 and shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-3 Snowdon Street. A 3-storey range of large blocks of roughly dressed slate-stone, painted white in the middle and upper storeys, under a slate roof, which is hipped to the splayed corner; blocking course to corner and the High Street elevation. No 1 is a shop and house, the lower storey of which has a continuous boarded fascia and deep bracketed cornice. Its entrance is in the splayed corner, which has replacement glazed doors, above which the wall is faced in white glazed tiles and a large painted sign. In the single-window High Street elevation is a replacement shop window in an earlier opening, 4-pane horned sash window in the middle storey, and in the upper storey a round-headed 4-pane sash window under a gable. In the 3-window Snowdon Street elevation are 12-pane hornless sash windows in the middle storey and similar 9-pane windows in the upper storey. The lower storey has original openings: a replacement half-glazed door and overlight, a window to its L and shop window to its R, both replacements.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a pair of prominently sited shops and houses in the town centre retaining definite C19 character.