Plas Penbwll
7 Britannia Place

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
At the E of a terrace of houses on the N side of Britannia Terrace (A487) and facing N.

History
One of a row of cottages erected for workmen at Britannia Foundry (which stood immediately to the E but has been demolished), which is not shown on the 1842 Tithe map but is mentioned in a trade directory of 1844. It appears always to have been a single cottage although the 1888 Ordnance Survey suggests that it was 2 small cottages.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted house of roughcast painted green with smooth-rendered architraves, and slate roof with an added small skylight. The entrance is offset to the R and has a replacement panel door. Windows are round-headed iron-framed windows with small-pane radial glazing, and incorporating small pivoting lights, probably cast at Britannia Foundry. The rear has replacement windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a terrace of workers' housing retaining good industrial character and original detail. A good example of a house type once common but now rarely well-preserved.