,8 Y Graig (Sunnyside),Tremadog,,
8 Y Graig (Sunnyside)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
In a terrace of 3 houses approximately 200m NW of Tremadog centre.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 6-8 Sunnyside were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 6-8 Y Graig (Sunnyside), Tremadog. A short row of houses of roughly dressed blocks of stone laid in regular courses, with stone lintels, slate roof and 4 stacks. The L end stack is pebble-dashed, the next coursed stone, then a rebuilt smaller roughcast stack R of centre and pebble-dashed R end stack. No 8 at the L end is single-fronted with openings offset to the L of centre, and its entrance on the R has a half-glazed door and overlight. On the L side is a 2-pane hornless sash window and in the upper storey a similar horned sash. The L gable end is pebble-dashed in the upper storey and gable. Behind is an added wing. No 7 is double-fronted. It has a split boarded door and thin overlight, and 2-pane sash windows, slightly wider to the lower L. No 6 is double-fronted and has windows and door replaced in original openings. A lean-to under a corrugated iron roof is set back on the R side. The R gable end is pebble-dashed.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of an important group of mid C19 industrial workers' housing at Sunnyside, This terrace has well-preserved C19 character with good use of local stone. Contributes to the historical integrity of Tremadog.