Rockcliff, including forecourt railings and gate

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Location
The S of a row of 3 houses set back from and above the level of Garth Road, overlooking the harbour and the Cob.

Built in the later C19 as a terrace of 3 sustantial town houses.

Exterior
A 3-storey 2-bay late Victorian classical style house of rendered walls with rusticated quoins, and slate roof on projecting eaves in a range with Nos 1-2 Belle Vue, with shared stack to the R. The entrance on the L side has a replacement glazed door and overlight, under a cornice on consoles. On the R side is a 2-storey canted bay window with 4-pane sashes. A similar sash window is on the L side of the middle storey under a hood mould on consoles. The upper storey has plainer 4-pane sash windows. Set back to the L is a lean-to garage. In the L gable end middle and upper storeys have small-pane sash windows on the L side. A 2-storey wing is behind. The forecourt has rendered dwarf walls and coping to iron railings and gate.

Reason for designation
Listed one of a group with 1-2 Belle Vue for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late C19 town house of definite character overlooking the harbour and the Cob.