Gate piers and attached walls to back drive to Iscoyd Park

Bronington

Iscoyd

The back drive is NW of the house, set back from a minor road to Higher Wych.

History
Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The gate piers and the wall along the back drive are possibly contemporary with the 1747 extension of the house. They are shown on an estate pan of 1780, and 2 other near contemporary estate plans. The wall along the road is C19. The SE end of the wall along the back drive is a mid C19 alteration.

Exterior
Square brick gate piers have freestone ball finials. On the L side the pier is attached to the kitchen garden walls. On the R side the brick wall, with freestone coping, continues along the back drive to a concave recess with coach house. This is defined by square piers with pyramid caps, and on the R side incorporates a boarded door with strap hinges. The wall then continues S toward the house, is stepped in, and then a later section has a garden gate between square piers with ball finials, which has a boarded door with strap hinges. At the S end the wall returns and curves round behind the service buildings of the house. On the R side of the main entrance is a later brick wall with saddleback coping, set back from the road and approximately 100m long.

Reason for designation
Listed for their special interest as well-preserved C18 gate piers and walls, and for their contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.