Higher Barns Lodge

Bronington

Lower Wych

On the NW side of a minor road between Lower Wych and Tybroughton.

History
A cottage dated 1875, part of a smallholding very similar to those built for the Iscoyd Park estate in the latter half of the nineteenth century. It is shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1½-storey cottage of brick with slate roof on overhanging eaves with dentil verge. Openings have mostly stone lintels and windows are small-pane wood-framed casements. The original entrance is in the NE gable end. It has a faceted boarded door to the L, the lintel of which is inscribed 'JBC 1875', a 2-light casement to its R and to the attic. The 2-window L side wall facing the road has 3-light casements. The R side wall has 2 small segmental-headed windows. The rear has a boarded door and 2-light casement window to its L, below a 2-light attic window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as part of a well-preserved C19 smallholding, a type characteristic of the district.