Kitchen garden walls at Iscoyd Park

Bronington

Iscoyd

To the N of the house and service buildings and set back from the minor road to Higher Wych.

History
Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The walled garden is shown on an estate plan of 1780, and 2 other near-contemporary plans. Its S side, attached to a contemporary laundry, was probable never walled.

Exterior
Garden walls on 3 sides covering an area approximately 80x60m, of brick with freestone coping. The W side fronts the back drive to the house. The S side is occupied by shippons and iron railings. The E wall has 3 segmental-headed boarded doors. The W side has 2 similar doors, abuts the laundry at the SW end, and abuts a gate pier at the NW end at the back entrance to the house.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as walls to a well-preserved kitchen garden, part of a remarkably intact ensemble of C18 outbuildings and structures, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.