Shippon and piggery at Higher Barns Lodge

Bronington

Lower Wych

To the SW of the cottage.

History
Shippon and piggery are contemporary with the cottage, dated 1875, part of a smallholding very similar to those built for the Iscoyd Park estate in the latter half of the nineteenth century. It is shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
The shippon is brick with slate roof on a dentil verge. It has 2 split doors, the L-hand replaced, with strap hinges. Set forward and in-line on the L side is the lower piggery, also of brick with slate roof on a dentil verge. It has a replacement boarded door. In its L gable end are 2 low round-headed openings, of which the L-hand is within one of 2 low added outshuts against the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as part of a well-preserved C19 smallholding, with an unusual layout to the piggery, but otherwise a type characteristic of the district.