Shippon at Kil Green Cottage

Bronington

Higher Wych

On the W side of the cottage.

History
Iscoyd Park was purchased in 1843 by Philip Lake Godsal, a Cheltenham coach builder, and comprised an estate of 202 acres (82 hectares) including mansion house with park, and cottages and smallholdings. Over subsequent decades farms were acquired from neighbouring landowners, mainly during the ownership of Philip William Godsal, who inherited in 1858 and died in 1896. In 1895 it was reported to the Royal Commission on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire that the Iscoyd Park estate, now expanded to 887 acres (359 hectares), had 9 farms. Of these 'six new farmhouses, bricked and slated, and homesteads to them, have been built new entirely' and 'sixteen cottages and buildings for pigs and cows have been erected'. The latter smallholdings include many that were built on the site of earlier smallholdings. Kil Green Cottage is a smallholding dated 1892, although it replaced an earlier smallholding known as Higher Dirtwick (Dirtwick is an old name for Higher Wych), which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. The present cottage and its shippon are shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A former small shippon of brick with tile roof on overhanging eaves, and 2 split boarded doors with strap hinges. The rear has a manure pitching hole with boarded shutter and strap hinges.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as part of a well-preserved C19 smallholding characteristic of the Iscoyd Park estate style, and for its contribution to the distinctive historic character of the district provided by surviving former estate buildings, which together provide a good example of estate-sponsored improvement.