Rhiwlas Terrace
6 High Street

Llanfyllin

Parallel to road at slightly lower level.

Took present form circa 1800 but central heavier-built section probably has earlier (C17) origins.

Exterior
Timber-framed terrace of seven workers cottages; four pressed brick chimneys (early C20), R chimney taller to rise above adjacent house; slate roof. Three mirrored pairs with extra later house to R; houses have single window to each floor. Large square-framed panels with one straight angle-brace visible (others apparent in old photos); heavy timbers to central section; end houses to L have timbers of lighter build, but same design; end house to R has timbers of lighter build again, and different frame pattern. Most of houses retain twelve-pane Yorkshire (horizontal) sash window to each floor and Nos 4 and 6 retain simple boarded doors.