St. Myllin's Church

Llanfyllin

Set back from High Street almost opposite the Council House.

History
Built circa 1706-1710 replacing earlier church on site. N schoolroom wing of 1826. Circa 1863, attempts made by Walter Scott, architect, of Birkenhead, to 'Normanize' church by addition of Romanesque chancel screen, organ chamber in part of schoolroom, and window surrounds, and coloured glass.

Exterior
Plan and Materials: Aisleless nave with sanctuary to E, W gallery, N organ chamber and vestry. Llanfyllin brick with freestone dressings, slate roof. Body of church has hipped slate roof with small gable dormer to S. Nave elevations crenellated with pinnacles at angles; shallow plinth with freestone coping. S nave elevation has five windows in Romanesque style; round arches, chevron decoration, impost blocks, shafts to jambs. To L, doorway (artificial stone) with pediment and moulded jambs; double leaf panelled doors with cusped heads. Above doorway plaque recording names 'Stephen Evans' and 'Oliver Buckley', church wardens in 1729. Similar doorway (original but perhaps relocated and now blocked) between fourth and fifth windows. Nave E elevation of two round-headed windows (slightly recessed) with simple stone surrounds. Nave N elevation has vestry block (1826) extending N of church on rubble plinth as ground falls; slate roof, red brick walls (dentil eaves courses in yellower brick), two round-headed windows to each wall with intersecting tracery in heads; to W, later gabled block in red brick. Nave windows round-headed similar to E elevation, that to N of vestry has been relocated eastwards and modern entrance inserted beneath. Tower crenellated with corner buttresses and pinnacles; round-headed louvred windows to bell storey; S face has clock and round-headed windows with small metal pane glazing to first and ground floors; W face has camber-headed door; N face round-headed ground floor window.

Interior
Inner porch doors simple panelled C18 style. Aisleless nave (stone flagged floor) with coved ceiling; wood-panelled dado. To W, gallery with early C18 benefactors' boards; stairs to gallery mid C19. To E, sanctuary 'Normanized' by C19 triumphal-arch type screen consisting of large central Romanesque arch flanked by lower arches; dogtooth and cable enrichment; floral capitals with ferns (St Myllin was from Ferns in Ireland). Sanctuary has panelled dado (brought from early C18 Old Rectory, demolished 1957); Normanized windows with mid-C19 stained glass; C19 polychrome floor tiles. To N, organ chamber (converted from first bay of former schoolroom); two Romanesque arches; organ; entrance to former schoolroom.