Pencopi

Trefeglwys

Ffinnant

Located off the E side of a lane which runs N from Gleiniant. Approx. 1.5km N of Trefeglwys.

History
A small C17 single-storey, hipped-roofed cottage, 3-unit with a lobby-entrance. The back-to-back fireplaces are said to be half-timbered. It was later divided into 2 tenements with a pair of doors in front of the chimney. It has now been returned to one dwelling; some restoration has been undertaken including renewal of the timber-framing and rebuilding of the stack.

Exterior
Three-window single-storey cottage with loft, of timber-framed construction. Two tiers of box-panelling on a stone plinth, the panels infilled with plaster. Hipped slate-covered roof, the stack to L of centre rebuilt in blue brick. Lobby entrance with boarded and ledged door. Wooden 4-pane windows to cottage; single window to L of doorway, 2-light window to R, and single window to far R; skylight to roof-pitch. No openings to ends, but small skylights to roof pitch. The rear has been rebuilt in random stone, and has a 4-pane window to far R. To the L is a rear porch with hipped roof, which has split doors to R return and a 4-pane wooden window to its front.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example of a small single-storey cottage of the C17, restored to retain vernacular character.