Tyn-y-gerddi

Llanfair Caereinion

Pentyrch
Location
Farmhouse, (previously within farm complex), alongside a track S A458, 4km NW of Llanfair Caereinion.

Exterior
History: Late C16? S bay possibly dates from mid C17. Exterior: Timber framed with plaster panel infill; thatched roof with (rebuilt) brick axial stack. Two storeys, 3 unit lobby entry plan. Two bays to the N (including the entrance bay) are close-studded with a mid-rail, on a stone plinth; the lower storey timbers in the entrance bay have been replaced in brick. Square panelled framing in S bays which may be a later addition; some of the timbers now replaced. Partial survival of close-studded framing in the rear elevation, the rest rebuilt in brick. Windows are modern casements, largely in earlier openings. Interior: Access not possible at time of inspection (October 1995). Listed as a well preserved and little altered example of late C16 farmhouse. Reference: Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments (Wales): Files, drawing of interior.