,49,Brecon Road,,,,
51 Brecon Road

Looking onto the roundabout on the A4143.

Small mid C19 villa of classical type, which has been very little altered.

Exterior
Stuccoed and painted villa with a natural slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys, three windows, with the central bay set slightly forward with the entrance and a gable over the window above. Plain classical style. Arched doorway with raised stucco architrave with keystone, 6-panel door with fanlight over. Windows have 1 over 1 pane sashes with raised stucco surrounds, with keyed heads, the dressing and key to the head of the ground floor windows is missing. Bracketted eaves, small pediment gable. Low pitch roof with gable stacks. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a prominently sited example of classical style domestic building which has retained its character.