Part of a group at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.

Mid C19, probably 1840s, in the contemporary manner of T H Wyatt.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stack. Single depth plan with rear wing. Two storeys, three windows, the centre bay is set forward and gabled. Central door with arched head with impost bands and keystone, panelled door. Flanking bays have sash windows with raised, keyed architraves, 6 over 6 pane sashes. Flanking windows are the same above but with modern replacement sashes. The central one has a 3 x 5 pane fixed plastic window with a basket head. To the left on the ground floor is an arched rear entry now closed by late C20 door, blind walling above. Plain roof with narrow bargeboards to gable, stack behind ridge. Return wall is blind. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a group of well preserved historic buildings at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.