Hanmer churchyard cross

Hanmer

Hanmer

On the S side of the nave, and immediately S of the footpath leading from porch to The Square.

History
A medieval cross that was probably moved to its present position in 1739. The plinth was restored in 1850 (and previously had an additional step). The lantern was partially restored in 1871.

Exterior
A medieval cross on a later stepped octagonal freestone plinth. The tapering octagonal shaft is stopped and is square at the base. The lantern is badly weathered. Its N and S faces have figures of St Chad to the N and a mitred bishop to the S, on head corbels. On the broader E and W faces are the Crucifixion and Virgin and Child, badly weathered and/or mutilated.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a rare surviving and comparatively well-preserved medieval churchyard cross, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the churchyard and setting of the church. Scheduled Ancient Monument FL098.