Bettisfield Bridge (Bridge No 48, Llangollen Canal)

Maelor South

Bettisfield

Location
Carrying the main through Bettisfield over the Llangollen Canal, approximately 500m SSE of the parish church.

History
The Act for the Ellesmere Canal was passed in 1793, and it opened from Ellesmere Port to Llangollen, with several branches, in 1805. Its engineers were William Jessop and Thomas Telford. Telford's responsibilities included the construction of the bridges. The section between Whixall Moss and Ellesmere was completed in 1800-1, and the bridge is contemporary with it. The canal is now known as the Llangollen Canal.

Exterior
A high, battered, humped-back, single-carriageway single-span brick bridge. The round arch has been rendered. Abutments curve out to square terminal piers. A parapet with freestone coping is slightly corbelled out over abutments and arch. On the E side of the parapet is an oval iron plaque with '48' in raised numerals.

Listed as a well-preserved canal overbridge of a type characteristic of the late C18.