,15,Albany Terrace,,Haverfordwest,,
15 Albany Terrace

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at left end of terraced row, around small courtyard.

History
Lean-to building on side of No 14, and two buildings forming a small courtyard. The group of buildings are illustrated in c. 1870 view of Hill Street. Currently partly used as architect's office, with plans to expand into Hill Street buildings 2005. The C19 illustration shows the lofted building with no ground floor openings.

Exterior
Group of outbuildings including lean-to in red brick and rubble stone with slate hipped roof against left side of No 14, present architect's office. Side wall to courtyard is red brick, end wall to street is rubble with brick patching. Boundary wall with doorway continues to outbuilding at corner with Hill Street, rubble stone with some red brick infill and asbestos sheet roof. The gable end to Hill Street has a cart entry with brick cambered head and modern doors. At back of courtyard is rubble rear wall of an outbuilding facing onto Hill Street: roughcast front to Hill St, with small loft door to extreme right, above two modern garage doors. Rubble stone end walls.

Lean-to against No 14 converted to architect's office with exposed original pine sloping beams.

Included for group value with the adjoining listed items in Albany Terrace and Hill Street.