Eagles Building (Fishermans Chip Shop and Carolina's Ice Cream)
3-5 Castle Street

Walled town
Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings.

History
Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The original occupant of the L-hand shop was Joseph Jones, butcher.

Exterior
A 2-storey commercial range of shop and restaurant, of channelled rustication to the front, and slate roof with tile cresting and a C20 brick stack to the R of centre. The wider L-hand shop front (No 3, Fisherman's Chip Shop) has a central replacement half-glazed door and overlight. Tuscan pilasters frame original shop windows, which are large 4-pane sashes typical of butchers' shops, above which are iron grilles for ventilation, and an awning. The R-hand shop front (No 5, Carolina's Ice Cream) is modern, with half-glazed door and shop window, and modern fascia. The upper storey has 3 sash windows under dormer gables with moulded brick finials and ridge tiles. The central window has 4 over 2 panes in the upper sash, with single-pane lower sash. Outer windows are 2 over 1 pane. Flanking the central window are panels inscribed 'Eagles Building'.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late C19 commercial building with an especially fine former butchers' shop front, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.