Rose Cottage
6 Upper Gate Street

Walled town
Fronting the street and on the corner of Pool Lane.

History
A stone tablet above the door, now illegible, is said to have been inscribed 'TH 1650'. Remains of a rear lateral stack are further evidence of a C17 origin, although the present cottage is a remodelling of the C19. In 1956 it was said to have 3 upper-storey windows.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted house of whitened pebble-dash with smooth-rendered black-painted plinth, quoin strips, eared architraves and 1st-floor sill bands. The roof is slate. The central half-glazed door is a replacement. Windows are small 4-pane sashes. Between the 1st-floor windows is a weathered tablet. In the R gable end is a cast-iron street sign to Pool Lane. The rear is altered. On the L side is a shallow projecting stack cut down to eaves level. An added 2-storey outshut is to its R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a cottage retaining definite C19 character but with earlier origin, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.