Island Quay (Cei Ynys)

Afon Conwy

Immediately SE of the Tubular bridge on the R bank of Afon Conwy.

History
A small quay served by 2 sidings on the Chester & Holyhead Railway. The line to the quay was brought into use in 1852, enabling slate, fish etc. from the Conwy Valley for transhipment to the railway. The track to the quay was used as storage sidings after opening of the line to Betws y Coed. The quay is shown with crane on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
An L-shaped quay of rubble-stone, approximately 35m NW-SE by 75m NE-SW. The quayside retains one iron mooring post and a cast-iron crane.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a surviving C19 wharf relating to river and rail transport, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of bridges and associated features spanning the Afon Conwy.