Nos 4, 5 & 6 The Village

Clyro

Clyro

Prominent village centre position facing south side of churchyard, below the road.

History
C15 former cruck-framed hall-house, rebuilt in stone with added wing and two-storey porch at north-east end. Former numbers 4 and 5 undergoing extensive alterations at time of survey and being converted to single dwelling.

Exterior
Two storeys with painted rubble stone and slate roof. Twin gabled wing and porch project to left facing roadside, also wide eaves dormer; all have C19 decorative bargeboards. Central brick ridge stack and rubble/brick stack to end of wing. C19 window openings under timber lintels, all windows renewed three-light casements. Roof lights to front and rear. Above porch entry is a dressed stone with trefoil-headed panel decoration. Stone flagged porch with stone seat. Door frame to numberá5 chamfered with scroll stops and carved C17 style head. Rear elevations have been built up with flat roofed extensions.

Interior
Good quality medieval and sub-medieval features. Partial survival of four substantial smoke-blackened cruck trusses with halved and notched collars and ties. Blocked mullion window in south-west end, post and panel screen, exposed chamfered and stopped ceiling beams and joists. Large inserted fire-place with orthostatic jambs and massive timber lintel (part blocked by later bread oven); ceiling beam ends rest on corbels hewn from the lintel beam.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its 15th century hall-house origins and surviving interiors. Group value