L-plan farm range at Mynachlog

Northop

Northop

Location
c1km W of Northop on a minor lane (The Green); adjacent to the line of Wat's Dyke. The farm-buildings form the NW and SW ranges of a yard, enclosed to the SE by the house.

History
The house and farm of Mynachlog were Westminster estate property in the C19. The main farm-building range is dated 1850, though the barn appears to be earlier. The character of the house also suggests somewhat earlier origins - perhaps closer to 1820.

Exterior
L-plan farm range comprising barn to SW and cow and cattle housing and cartshed range to NW, linked by a short length of later walling. The long NW range is dated 1850, but from the character of the stonework, the barn appears to be earlier - perhaps early C19. Barn is coarse rubble construction with slate roof and tiled ridge: Former high central doorway with brick-arched blocked (perhaps mid C20?), and a 3-light window inserted. Similar window to left, with 3 blocked vents above it. Long NW range comprised milking parlour, cattle and cart sheds. Dated 1850, it is clearly a more sophisticated construction than the adjacent barn: also sandstone, but squared, and with ashlar dressings, including gable openings only in the right hand section. A series of doors and windows, all with shallow arched lintels ( excepting one doorway towards centre). Date inscribed on one window head. To the right, 2 shallow arched cart entries with doorway to loft staircase to their left. 2 glazed windows over cart shed, and 2 other first floor beyond, one retaining wooden shutters.

Listed as a fine planned estate farmyard retaining original mid C19 character virtually intact.