Detached farm-building to NE of yard at Mynachlog

Northop

Northop

Location
c1km W of Northop on a minor lane (The Green); adjacent to the line of Wat's Dyke. This building forms the NE side of the yard which is enclosed to the SE by the house.

History
The house and farm of Mynachlog were Westminster estate property in the C19. The main farm-building range is dated 1850, and somewhat different detail in this range suggests it may be slightly. It formerly housed a bull pen and dairy

Exterior
Small 2 storeyed building, with single storeyed extension to its right. Squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, slate roof and tile coping. 2 storeyed, with outer doors flanking 2 windows to ground floor, and a single window above. Lower openings all have flat ashlar lintels. Lower extension to right has 3 doors to ground floor and a window alongside to right. External stairs against its gable wall lead to loft entry.

Listed as an integral part of the mid nineteenth century planned estate farmyard at Mynachlog.