Bier House at Church of St Cynog

Glasbury

Boughrood

At the northern corner of the churchyard within the centre of the small village of Boughrood.

History
Probably built with the main church in 1854 and designed by the same architect (CH Howell). Its location within the corner of the churchyard was probably deliberate to achieve the arrangement of the new church within the centre of the circular churchyard and the Bier House set apart on the edge.

Exterior
Bier House in Decorated Gothic style to match the church. Constructed of grey snecked and squared sandstone rubble and limestone dressings. Later corrugated roof cover with crested ridge tiles. Single storey. Doors to east and west elevations, east door offset to left, west door centred and both with shouldered arched lintels. 2 cusped lancet windows to south elevation, extremely squat and compressed as to be almost triangular (formerly with small pane leaded glazing). North elevation blind.

Plain interior with 2 simple strut framed roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a rare surviving example of an unusual building type and for displaying good use of materials and design. Group value with church.