Church to St Teilo

Painscastle

Llandeilo Graban

At the N side of a banked circular churchyard high above the River Wye.

History
Early foundation, possibly C6; present nave probably C14, chancel C15. Some work by E V Collier 1897 particularly to tower which is largely rebuilt with square-headed openings in contrasted red sandstone.

Exterior
Nave, chancel under lower roof line, large south porch, large west tower with pyramid roof. Rubble stone, stone tile roof. Two-light cusped windows throughout with large east window in local Perp style. Several wall tablets on east wall. Priest's door and south door have chamfered pointed arches. Porch has stone benches, stoup and C15 roof timbers, including one arch-braced truss and one with cusped decoration.

Interior
Nave roof has barrel profile, probably C15, with wide chamfered ribs and carved bosses. C19 boarded infill and replacement bosses. Plastered pointed chancel arch; chancel has brattished wall plates, C17 communion rails and piscina. C14 octagonal font, re-used C17/C18 dado panelling, C19 furnishings including vestry screen along west end. Tile and wood floor. In vestry primitive wood chest on legs. Three bells.

Included at Grade II* because of the largely medieval fabric in a fine rural location.