Llowes Court

Glasbury

Llowes
Location
Located below the main Hereford to Brecon road, 300m E of Llowes village, and standing in its own grounds.

History
A large gentry house of the late C16-early C17, probably that built by Thomas Fychan c.1570, consisting of a main range of 4 bays, the main front originally facing E with a 2-storey entrance porch, and turned to face W in the C18 - perhaps in 1773, see date on one roof truss. Many windows repaired or replaced in C20 to a high standard.

Exterior
Rubble stone, mostly harled in mid-late C20, with slate roofs, and some stone slates on wing. Two storeys and attic, the main range comprising a hall and parlour, the former with a central 2½ storey porch superimposed on a gable on the N end, the parlour end having a wing with gable stack to the E, now containing a secondary entrance to a stair passage, and kitchen. Door in porch planked and nailed, set in a chamfered oak frame, much replaced in C20. External stone stack to hall at the side of the porch terminates with two diagonally set stone flues. Two and 3-light timber windows with iron casements, with leaded glazing. North gable of main range has, to the left of the part-external gable stack, 5-light diagonally mullioned oak windows on 2 floors. The W elevation has 3 bays of 12-pane sashes, and an added slated porch and C19 door superceding the original door which was immediately S, and which has been adapted in the C19 to a low window. This elevation is extended in the C19 in a 2-storey block of lower height, to the S, with 3-light windows to each floor. Gable stack. Lean-to against the S end with corrugated asbestos roof.

Interior
The lateral stack to the hall, on the wall next to the porch, is blocked internally, the hall having 5 chamfered cross beams set at close centres, with a further cross beam on the partition line to the parlour, which has a further 3 cross beams. Flagged floors and exceptionally high ceilings; fragmentary moulded plaster ceilings survive at 1st floor level, one with reed-moulded panels, another has moulded ribs and alternating roses and fleur-de-lys. Axial stack at S end, with chamfered fire lintel. Winding stair at side of stack to first floor. Dog-leg main stair with dado, moulded ramped handrail and fine moulded balusters with a wavy profile; the well lit by a 16-pane sash in the gable end of the wing. Moulded trimmer to stair well. Panelled 1st floor room with tall raised fields and heavy cornice. Trusses with tenoned collars and through purlins, one recorded as being inscribed with the date 1773. Interior not fully accessible at time of inspection (August 1995).

Reason for designation
Listed as a large house retaining much of the character of a late C16/early C17 mansion with C18 remodelling and recent full restoration.