Summary Description

Telephone Call-box at Forest Coalpit

Crucorney

Forest Coalpit

20m north of Five Ways crossing on right hand side of road.

History
In the 1950s a number of phone boxes across the UK were painted in neutral colours in the newly established National Parks to make them less visually obtrusive – the Brecon Beacons National Park was designated in 1957. No other painted phone boxes are known to have survived in Wales's National Parks.

Exterior
K6-type telephone box of cast iron construction. Domed roof with 4 lunettes over glazed lettered panels marked 'Telephone'. Raised surrounds to sides and door with sidebar glazing to horizontal panels. Blank rear. Painted battleship grey.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a classic telephone box with an unusual colour scheme, and historic interest for its link to the establishment of Brecon Beacons National Park in 1957.