Milestone near Bryn Hyfryd

Llanddowror

Cyffig

Location
In a modern cutting on the S side of lately re-routed minor road between Llanddowror and Tavernspite, approximately 50m SW of Bryn Hyfryd farm and 2.8km WSW of Llandowror village.

History
The milestone was on the main London to Milford Haven coach roads that passed through Carmarthen and Tavernspite, which was turnpiked in 1772 by the Carmarthenshire Main Trust. The milestone was moved 46.2m to its present position in 2014 when the line of the road was straightened to make way for the new A477. The stone is marked in its original position on the 1888 OS map.

Exterior
Tall monolith with incised and black-painted letters and numerals on the front. It reads ‘24 Mile ILandilo XII Carmarthen’.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding having been relocated during road modernisation works, as a well-lettered C18 milestone on a historically important route between London and Milford Haven.