Methodist Church and Hall

Presteigne

Set back from the street with a walled and railed forecourt.

History
Dated 1867 (parchment scroll over doorway) and 1888 (hall). Built as Methodist Chapel (1867 inscription), later used as Primitive Methodist Church (1951 OS map).

Exterior
Simple Gothic gable end with advanced centre bay. Coursed rubble and freestone dressings, slate roof behind gable parapets with moulded kneelers and bracket eaves. Trefoil-headed lancet to gable over centrepiece flanked by buttresses with set-offs, ball-flower cornice. Y-traceried window over cusped centre doorway, hood moulds, boarded door strapwork hinges. Plain lancets to sides and flanked elevations, lozenge-pattern glazing with stained glass to centre window heads only. Lower gable end in similar style (dated 1888) to church hall on right, Sunday School attached to E end, blocked window in gable over. Stone forecourt walls with pinnacled gatepiers, iron work railings and gate with quatrefoil motif.