Railings

Knighton

Location
On the north bank of Wylcwm Brook and forming part of a modern square opposite the Norton Arms Hotel and across Wylcwm Brook from Nos 11 and 12 Brookside.

Dated 1867.

Exterior
Relocated cast-iron gothic railings and one lamp-post surviving from the former road bridge across Wylcwm Brook (construction possibly linked to the opening of the Norton Arms Hotel in same year). Two equal lenghts of cut ironwork railings set at right-angles to each other, modern stonework and concrete plinths and piers. Uprights of continuous pointed arches under cylindrical handrails, finials to bottom rail. Two shorter sections with similar ironwork detailing to north. Lamp-post to right end, octagonal base section, fluted stem and ornamental cap to lamp. Raised lettering on bottom rail reads:- "S W Williams County Surveyor Radnorshire. AD 1867". Inscription on Lamp-post reads:- "W Thomas. Llanidloes Foundry".