Llanshay Farmhouse

Knighton

Llanshay

Approximately 3/4 mile SE of Knighton, set back on an uphill site and facing south.

Exterior
Mainly C19 roughcast front to house with earlier, probably C15 and C17, interior and origins. 1-storey and attic with 2-storey cross range to left; 4+1 windows wide, mainly 2-light casements. Slate roof, exposed eaves, central roughcast stack and 3 pitched roof dormers with plain bargeboards. C17 2-storey 1-window gable ended roughcast cross range (1 storey to rear) originally jettied but later underbuilt in stone. Roughcast stack to left. 1 storey and attic centre rear with modern dormers and later windows; brick walls on stone plinth, brick and roughcast stacks.

Interior
Interior of main range retains 3 cruck couples of probably C15 date (all sawn off below 1st floor level); thick uncusped blades set well in from rear wall as a result of later alterations when roof was heightened and broadened. Probably once an open hall, floored in C17 with feather - stop chamfer beams to main rooms. Fireplace with large timber lintel. Some timber partition walls visible as is the timber frame of the cross range.