Summary Description

Lea Farmhouse

New Radnor

Downton
Location
Lies 2km north-east of New Radnor; reached along a farm road running S past Bestbrook Farm close to Kinnerton/New Radnor road.

Exterior
Predominantly C19 but incorporating portions of a C17 timber-framed house. Two storeys, coursed rubble stone of various phases, single pile plan with one-and-a-half storey rear dairy wing. Roof hipped to left end, slate to front elevation, stone tiles to rear. Two brick stacks, one to right-hand gable, one offset ridge stack to left of centre. Two front doors, both boarded and under pitched slate canopies. Windows mainly C19 of various sizes, all with chamfered timber-frames and small-paned iron casements. Two front windows and dairy windows have cambered stone voussoir heads. Out-of-use and in deteriorating condition at time of inspection (1992).

Interior
Massive internal stack with 'back to back' fireplaces. Central room fireplace with C19 open range, wood-surround and mantelshelf on curved brackets. Back kitchen at right-hand end has small brick fireplace with bread oven and flanking coppers. Adjoining pantry shows exposed close-studded timber framing including a window section (original mullions replaced) and there are substantial chamfered and stopped beams. Dog-leg stair beside the stack with barley twist balusters. Rear dairy has stone salting slab and original shelving. Boarded doors throughout.

Group value with farm ranges.