Summary Description

Ferndale

New Radnor

Knowle Hill

Lies beyond Knowle Hill about 1.5km north east of New Radnor. Formerly known as Hanging Held.

Exterior
Early C19 (pre-1846). Two storeys, rubble stone with plinth (overpainted), slate roof. Two end stacks with rubble uppers. Ground-floor openings under cambered voussoir heads, central door front and back. Front door (garden side) four panels; yard-side door boarded. Ground-floor windows have chamfered frames with transoms and three-light bottom section with iron glazing bars and central opening casement. First floor windows smaller-paned, iron-framed casements. Lean-to at west end; part rubble, part weatherboarded with slate roof, houses large bread oven and copper.

Interior
Unaltered room-plan and much period detailing. Front parlour and kitchen with central stairs, back kitchen and dairy. Stone flagged floors throughout. Back kitchen has ceiling hooks, dairy has large salting slab on rubble piers.